Carrying a Concealed Weapon into an Unauthorized Place – Florida Statute 790.06(12)(a) (WEAP2011)
[…] The implications extend beyond criminal penalties: you may also lose your concealed weapons permit, face federal scrutiny, and risk long-term consequences for professional licensing, immigration, and employment.

This guide answers the most frequently asked questions about WEAP2011, explains what to expect if charged, and shows how an experienced criminal defense lawyer like W.F. “Casey” Ebsary Jr. can help.


What does Florida Statute 790.06(12)(a) say?

Under Florida Statute § 790.06(12)(a), it is unlawful for a person with a concealed carry license to bring a firearm into:

“…any place of nuisance as defined in s. 823.05; any police, sheriff, or highway patrol station; any detention facility, prison, or jail; any courthouse; any courtroom… [and] any passenger terminal of an airport…”

Even with a valid concealed weapon license, you may not carry a firearm into a “sterile area” of an airport, defined as the TSA screening area beyond which travelers have direct access to boarding gates.