Employees and Attorney Client Privilege
[…] The prosecutor charged the defendants with “one count of aggravated white-collar crime, in violation of section 775.0844, Florida Statutes (2005), a first-degree felony (count one), and eleven counts of defrauding a financial institution.”
 

We have posted the complete decision here at our Tampa Criminal Defense – Bank Fraud resource. 

 
A number of these offenses were linked to offenses outlined in the original criminal charges filed earlier in the case. These claims involved , Florida Statutes section 655.0322(6) (2005) that states:
 
Any person who knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice to defraud a financial institution, subsidiary, or service corporation, or any other entity authorized by law to extend credit, or to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, subsidiary, service corporation, or any other entity authorized by law to extend credit, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, is guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

The defendants argued that some charges were “brought beyond the three-year statute of limitations applicable to second-degree felonies.” The court ruled “[T]hese counts alleged new crimes and are barred by the statute of limitations.”